Christchurch United announces junior squads for 2017 season

Technical Director Pieter in ‘t Groen and his coaching staff have announced the  squads for the 2017 season.

Each player has been thoroughly assessed by our coaches.

All coaches  were involved in observing the players present during the trials.  Each player was evaluated by the coaches on his or her football ability and positioned in a squad accordingly.

There may be some more additions to the squads as players continue to register for Christchurch United but the squads that are announced today are likely to be close to the final team you will line up with when the season kicks off next month.

You will soon be contacted by your coach who will talk to you about the season preparation and training times.

We are still finalising the coaches for some teams which will be completed this week.

Please remember that these coaches are appointed for the purpose of match day sideline duties, so if your team does not have a coach named on this list, this will have no impact on the training you receive, which as always will be conducted by our wider professional coaching squad.

To share the load for our coaches, the club hopes to find a manager for each team, so please contact Sera Thompson in the office if you want to help out your child’s team with some of the match day logistics.   

If you have any remarks or questions about the team announcements, please feel free to email the office in the first instance so they can arrange a meeting if necessary with our Technical Director, Pieter in ‘t Groen.  Pieter is more than happy to provide feedback on the decisions made by our technical department.

Winter registration

All players need to be registered for the winter season by 20 March 2017 in order to play in the official winter kick-off  on 1 April 2017.  If you have not done so already, please do so here. Please note that payment in full is required to complete your registration, if you have any problems, please contact the office.

Training times

U9-U12 training times are as per Term 1 schedule at the following link cufc.co.nz/programmes/  so please check to confirm your child’s training time and changes to training is noted below.

U13 Academy 

Monday 5.15 pm – 6.45 pm (starting Monday 6 March)

Tuesday and Thursday 6.45 pm – 8.15 pm

Saturday 9.30 am – 10.30 am (until 25 March)

Saturday 9.15 am – 10.30 am (from 1 April)

U13 White

Tuesday and Thursday 4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 9.30 am – 10.30 am (until 25 March)

Saturday 9.15 am – 10.30 am (from 1 April)

Tuesday and Thursday 4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 9.30 am – 10.30 am (until 25 March)

U14 White

Tuesday and Thursday 4.00 pm – 5.30 pm

Saturday 9.30 am – 10.30 am (until 25 March)

 

Saturday 10.45 am – 12.00 pm (from 1 April)

 

Team announcements

U9 Teams

U9 Blue
  1. BAZHAK, Alexey
  2. BRUCE, Roary
  3. CHALABI, Joseph
  4. HAMMETT, Kash
  5. HENRY, Draved
  6. HOCKEN, Jack
  7. NEWMAN, Zach
  8. UNWIN, Alex
  9. VASZILYKO, Brooklyn

Coach: FELITTI, Ricardo

Ass. Coach: HENRY, Davend

Manager: TBC

U9 White
  1. BURROWS, Ruarc
  2. FELITTI, Felipe
  3. GENDALL, Perry
  4. JACKSON, Isaac
  5. MURFITT, Henry
  6. RUBIN, Frederico  L.
  7. RYDER, Kamo
  8. TRANTER, Tristan
  9. VESTY, Sena

Coach: GORDON, Lew

Ass. Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U9 Gold
  1. BOND, Ryan
  2. CHILDS, Noah
  3. CLEMENTS, Samuel
  4. FULLERTON, Daniel
  5. HALL, Sam
  6. KORNIENKO, Dimitri
  7. MATUSOVSKY, Alex
  8. SEATH, Conor
  9. SHAFAHI, Mehdi
  10. WAIREPO, Benjamin

Coach: TBC

Ass. Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U9 Black
  1. BYFIELD, Aaron
  2. FITZMAURICE, Aidan
  3. KAHIYA, Brandon
  4. LAMBERT, Natalie
  5. MCKENZIE, Josiah
  6. WATTS, Lucinda
  7. WILLIAMS, Phineas

Coach: TBC

Ass. Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U10 Teams

U10 Blue
  1. BARRETT, Ciaran
  2. BOON, Nekka
  3. COGGAN, Thomas
  4. HENRY, Waisea
  5. GIDDEN, Nico
  6. IMACHI-SUGAHARA, Eric
  7. KILLICK, Zach
  8. WRIGHT, Gabrielle

Coach: KILLICK, Mike

Ass.Coach: HENRY, Davend

Manager: TBC

U10 White
  1. BURFORD, Max
  2. ERKKILA, Kodi
  3. GALLAGHER, Flynn
  4. JONES, Jack
  5. LAMMERS, Johan
  6. MAWHINNEY, Tyler
  7. NADZRI, Haziq
  8. POUYDEL, Grayson*

Coach: TBC

Ass.Coach: MAWHINNEY, David

Manager: TBC

U10 Gold
  1. BURTON-LYALL, Josh
  2. BUTTERFIELD, Jonty
  3. GOODALL, Henry
  4. HAINES, Max
  5. LIU, Noah
  6. LEE-TAYLOR, Tobias
  7. LEWIS, William
  8. Taki, Shaun
  9. WIEBLITZ, Kaleb
  10. ZHANG, Chen

Coach: TBC

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U11 Teams

U11 Blue
  1. FOORD, Matthew
  2. GALLAGHER, Seamus
  3. JOHNSON, Cody
  4. KAHIYA, Blessing
  5. MURPHY, Nicolas
  6. ROUGHAN, Raphael
  7. SANDERS, Luca*
  8. TRILLO, Ben
  9. WALSH, Zion
  10. WILLIAMS, Oliver
  11. WISKER, Oliver
  12. WORRALL, Ben

Coach: LAMBERT, Fernando

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager:

U11 White
  1. ALEXANDER, Jamie
  2. BABBINGTON, Riko
  3. BAUTISTA, Josh
  4. BROWN, Callum
  5. CHEN, Bruce
  6. FARAR-LIND, Benjamin
  7. GAMBLE, Sam
  8. MENDEZ, Milan
  9. NURPEISOV, Maxim
  10. SHETTY, Max
  11. SPENCE, Sam
  12. TAN, Bobby
  13. WRIGHT, Benjamin

Coach: HARVEY, Tony

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U12 Teams

U12 Blue
  1. BONE, Benjamin
  2. COLLIER, James
  3. COOPER, Bailey
  4. COURSEY, Phoenix
  5. DUKE, Ryan
  6. LANGLEY, Nathan*
  7. MARO, Ngereine
  8. PARTRIDGE, Lewis
  9. STEWART, James R.
  10. TUTTY, Lachlan
  11. WYLLIE-MCKAY, Maddox

Coach: TBC

Ass.Coach: BONE, Dave

Manager: TBC

U12 White
  1. CHAO, Thomas
  2. DAVITORIA, Gustavo
  3. DE KLERK, Callum
  4. DEBENHAM, Hugo
  5. DUDLEY, Troy
  6. EDWARDS, Max
  7. HAINES, Jack
  8. LEE-TAYLOR, Konna
  9. FYNN, Josh
  10. THOMSON, William
  11. THOMSON, Zachary
  12. VICKERS, Daniel

Coach: MURDOCH, Dave

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U12 Gold
  1. BURROWES, Stefan
  2. CVASNIUC, Alessandro
  3. JACKSON, Ethan
  4. LEIGHS, Samuel C.
  5. ROD, Josh
  6. ROD, Noah
  7. SEATH, Ethan
  8. SIDAWAY, Cameron
  9. SMITH, Ryan
  10. ZANDBERGEN, Sam
  11. BORELLA, Jackson (until the end of Term 1)
  12. KHANAFER, Kinda (until the end of Term 1)

Coach: ROD, Steve

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U13 and U14

U13 Academy Blue
  1. BOON, Dublin
  2. CHEN, Ronald
  3. DUNCAN, Matthew
  4. GEORGIOU, Alexi
  5. JOHNSON, Caleb
  6. KEOGHAN, Darsha
  7. KILLICK, Jacob
  8. LAVIN HALL, Diego
  9. MAYERS, Sebastian
  10. MEYN, Daniel
  11. OBEL-HALL, Oscar
  12. SAPSFORD, Joshua
  13. SENIOR, Samantha
  14. TAKANE, Kota
  15. UENOSONO, Shougo
  16. VASZILYKO, Memphis
  17. WATTS, Frewen

Coach: IN ‘T GROEN, Pieter

Ass.Coach: BOON, Mat

Manager: TBC

U13 White
  1. BENNETT, Zach
  2. GIDDEN, Matias
  3. HAMADA, Shota
  4. JUDSON, Angus
  5. KENNEDY, Luke
  6. LEIGHS, Cole
  7. LIESHOUT, Harry
  8. MURISON, Henri
  9. NAUGHTON, Daniel
  10. RASSOUL, Arien
  11. RICHARDS, Riley
  12. STEWART, James
  13. WU, Sean
  14. YENICE, Zeka
  15. JOHNSTONE, William

Coach: BENNETT, Andrew

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC

U14 White
  1. FRIEND, Theo
  2. HEATH, Gray
  3. MANI, Ethan
  4. MARKLEW, Jack
  5. MAYERS, Zavier
  6. MCLEAN-HIGH, Jonty
  7. OAKMAN, John
  8. ROBINSON, Jarin
  9. TRETYAKOV, Vlad
  10. UNWIN, Jacob
  11. UNWIN, Luke
  12. Yun, Jason

Coach: IVANOV, Cvetan (Tsetso)

Ass.Coach: TBC

Manager: TBC